Home Medical CompanyVet CareCompany

Cookie Policy


This document will allow you to know our policy on cookies to understand how your personal information is handled when you use our services and will allow you to give your consent to the processing of your personal data expressed and informed in the sections of www.acem.it.


Cookies and their use


Definitions, characteristics and enforcement of legislation

Cookies are small text files that visited sites send and record on your computer or mobile device, and then retransmit to the same sites the next time users visit them. It is thanks to cookies that the site remembers users actions and preferences (such as login details, language chosen, font size and other display settings) so that they do not need to be reset when users return to that site or navigate from one page to another. Therefore, cookies are used to perform computer authentication, session monitoring and information storage regarding the activities of users who access a site and may also contain a unique identification code that allows keeping track of the user's navigation within the site for statistical or advertising purposes. While browsing a website, users may also receive cookies on their computer or mobile device from websites or web servers other than the one they are visiting (so-called "third-party cookies"). Some operations could not be performed without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the very operation of the site

There are various types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, and they may remain on the user's computer or mobile device for different periods of time: session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed; as well as persistent cookies, which remain on the user's device until a set deadline

According to the laws in force in Italy, the use of cookies does not always require express consent of the user. In particular, "technical cookies", i.e. those used solely to carry out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or to the extent strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user, do not require such consent. In other words, these are cookies that are essential to the functioning of the site or necessary for carrying out activities requested by the user

Similar to the technical cookies mentioned above, which therefore do not require express consent for their use, are also the "cookie analytics" used directly by the site operator (so-called “first-party cookies”) to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and on how they visit the site, and the "functionality cookies", which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, language or products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided

On the other hand, "profiling cookies” are those designed to create user profiles and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same while surfing the web, here prior consent of the user is required


Types of cookies used by the site and (de-)selection possibility


The site uses the following types of cookies, and offers the possibility of (de-)selecting them, except for third-party cookies for which the user must refer directly to the methods for selecting and de-selecting the respective cookies prepared by their operators (see section "third-party cookies"):

• Technical cookies - browsing or session cookies - strictly necessary for the operation of the site or to allow the user to take advantage of the content and services requested

• Functionality cookies, used to activate specific site features and a number of selected criteria (for example, language or products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service
.
WARNING: by disabling technical and/or functional cookies, the site may not be available for consultation or certain services or functions of the site may not be available or may not function properly, and the user may have to change or manually enter certain information or preferences each time the site is visited



ASPSESSIONIDCookies generated when the user's HTTP session is created and maintained for the duration of the session. Allows the site to link a user's actions during a browser session to provide services, functionality and optimize navigation.Cookie tecnico di prima parte
_gaCookies related to Google Analytics service used to create statistics and reports on site visits.Cookie analytics di Google
_gidCookies related to Google Analytics service used to create statistics and reports on site visits.Cookie analytics di Google

How do I view and change cookies using my browser?


Users can select which cookies they wish to authorise through the special procedure set up by the site, as well as authorise, block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies also through the specific functions of their browser. However, in the event that all or some of the cookies are disabled, it is possible that the site may not be available or that certain services or functions of the site are not available or do not function properly and/or the user may be forced to change or manually enter certain information or preferences each time the site is visited.

For more information on how to set cookie preferences through your browser, please refer to the cookie preferences instructions

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari


Impostazioni relative ai cookie


Below you can choose and specifically indicate which cookies you want to authorise.
Please note that not authorising technical cookies may make it impossible to use the site, view its contents and use its services. By inhibiting functional cookies, certain services or functions of the site may not be available or may not function properly, and the user may have to change or manually enter certain information or preferences each time the site is visited.
Failure to authorize these cookies will not affect the operation of the site. However, since these types of cookies are sent exclusively by third parties, and since the operator of this site cannot control the sending of these cookies to the users’ terminals, opposition can only be exercised by accessing the consent forms provided by these third parties, if any, or through the settings of your browser. Links to privacy policies and any cookie reception consent forms provided by third parties that send cookies through this site are in the paragraph above.
With regard to the cookies directly sent by the operator of this site, as well as through the procedure made available on this page, users may block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies through the specific functions of their browser (see above).
The choices made by the users with regard to cookies on the site will in turn be recorded in a special technical cookie, having the characteristics set out in the cookie table. However, this cookie may not work correctly in some circumstances: in such cases, the user is advised to delete unwelcome cookies and to prevent their use through the functions of the browser.
User preferences regarding cookies should be reset if multiple devices or browsers are used to access the site

Data Subjects' Rights

Pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code,
1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. . The interested party has the right to obtain the indication of:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing
c) the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) the identification details of the owner, managers and representative appointed in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them as designated representative in the State territory, managers or agents.
3. The data subject has the right to obtain:
a) the update, rectification or, when interested, integration of the data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the certification that operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards to their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate use of means regarding the protected right.
4. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market or commercial communications.. According to article 20 of the European Regulation for the protection of personal data: the interested party has the right to receive in a structured format, of common use and readable by automatic device personal data concerning him/her and has the right to transmit such data to another data controller without hindrance. Pursuant to article 77 of the European Regulation for the protection of personal data: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject who considers that the processing of his/her personal data violates the Regulation has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest). To exercise the above rights, interested parties may contact the physical address of the controller or send an e-mail to the following address: privacy@acem.it
News

acem spa

Company
Contact
Offices
Location
Quality

Divisions

medical company
vet care

Products

CIRCLED
STARLED1 EVO
SOLED15
ACEMSO15F
STARLED3 NX
STARLED5 NX
Cameras
Monitors

Application fields

Magnifier devices
EXAMINATION LAMPS
DIAGNOSTIC LAMPS
MINOR SURGERY LAMPS
OPERATING ROOM LAMPS
Dental sector
VETERINARY MEDICINE

Updated on 17.05.2018
ACEM S.p.A. - Via della Tecnica 29 - 40050 Argelato - Bologna - Italy
P.IVA 01647771201 - R.E.A. BO 356540 - N.M. BO 032806 - Capitale Sociale Euro 200.000,00 i.v.
Privacy | Cookie policy | Legal notes | Site map | |
Credits giracrea & grifo.org